Setting up on 2 Computers

Questions and answers about the best way to get started with Prism including: est hardware to use, software settings, etc..
Post Reply
Waynehixson
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 7:51 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:32 pm

I have 2 computers I use. I hav a Primaluce Eagle2 that sits on my telescope and controls the mount and camera. I have a Dell laptop I do my processing with and use to remote onto the Eagle. So it sounds like I’d put the 32 bit program on the Eagle and 64 bit on the Dell? Can I do this with one license?
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:11 pm

Hello Wayne,

Yes you can, every PRISM license comes with 2 activations. The idea is that one is for a capture and the other for a processing computer.
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
Waynehixson
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 7:51 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:58 pm

Thanks Hamza. Just need some clear skies....
Post Reply