Can't connect to LX200

Questions and answers about the best way to get started with Prism including: est hardware to use, software settings, etc..
Post Reply
John Monroe
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:17 pm

Thu Jan 17, 2019 9:11 pm

Hi, I am a new user of PRISM. I have a 12" LX200 Classic. I cannot get the software to connect to the telescope. I have a cable I bought from iOptec specially made for the Meade with the RJ11 end on one side to plug into the RS232 port and a USB on the other to plug into the computer. I believe I have all of the ASCOM drivers installed. One for the classic and a driver for the FTDI chip in the USB end of the cable. I get different error messages ranging from the following. I have several others. I don't know what to do. Please help, Thank you so much.
John
Attachments
Capture3.PNG
Capture2.PNG
Capture2.PNG (9.88 KiB) Viewed 5471 times
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (9.11 KiB) Viewed 5471 times
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Fri Feb 01, 2019 6:52 pm

I think I know what is going on. Do you have a third party software connected to the mount then PRISM?
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
John Monroe
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:17 pm

Fri Feb 01, 2019 9:24 pm

I apologize, I'm not sure if I would know. Can you give an example?
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Sat Feb 02, 2019 8:33 pm

Are you using the SkyX for example then PRISM? Some customers prefer to connect their mounts to theskyx since they have some X2 drivers and no ASCOM available. Is this your case or is the connection straight to PRISM ?
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
John Monroe
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:17 pm

Sat Feb 02, 2019 10:03 pm

Connection is straight to PRISM. I have the ASCOM platform, ASCOM driver for the Meade Classic and the driver for the FTDI chip. I also downloaded the free trial of Sequence Generator Pro just to see if it would connect and it does not.
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Sun Feb 03, 2019 10:41 am

that is unfortunate. cable issues maybe?what about the port on the mount? any setup issues like Celestron mounts with the virtual port setup? trying to throw what I thought would be issues for you
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
John Monroe
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:17 pm

Sun Feb 03, 2019 9:24 pm

I suppose I will have to try a different cable. If still no luck then send off the mount for repair. Thank you for your effort.
John
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Sun Feb 03, 2019 9:25 pm

You are absolutely welcome Sir, please remember that the hardest problems have the easiest solutions. Please try all the small changes first.
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
User avatar
Alnitak
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 8:19 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Contact:

Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:11 am

John,
Before taking the drastic step of returning the mount for repair. I would suggest attempting to connect to Stellarium first. I think you'll have to also download the Stellarium Telescope Control plugin as well. There are lots of YouTube videos and examples on the Stellarium website to walk you through the steps. If you can make it connect with Stellarium then you will know for sure your cable and port on the scope is OK and you can narrow down the troubleshooting.
I only mention trying Stellarium because I've used it with my LX200GPS and I know there's lots of help for that combo. It took me a while, changing several settings, to get my scope to work with Stellarium.
I'm not using the LX200 with PRISM so unfortunately, I haven't got any other suggestions at this point.
E.S. 127mm ED, SV70T, Celestron CGX, ZWO ASI1600mm w/ Baader LRGB Ha OIII SII filters, Orion 50mm guide scope with S.S.A.G.

“The brain is like a muscle. When it is in use we feel very good. Understanding is joyous.” - Carl Sagan
John Monroe
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:17 pm

Tue Feb 05, 2019 10:05 pm

Thank you Alnitak for the suggestion. I tried Stellarium already and couldn't get anything to work. I didn't know about a "plug-in" so I might research that and try again. I am scheduled to do a consultation with Tony from Astronomy-Shoppe he is going to help me troubleshoot and hopefully avoid sending parts. Will keep you updated. Thank you again, John.
John Monroe
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:17 pm

Sun Feb 10, 2019 9:51 pm

So, the latest is this. I am going to send my electronics to Tony at Astronomy-Shoppe in New Hampshire. He is pretty confident that one of the parts will need to be replaced and that will fix it. Hopefully, it will be that simple. Fingers crossed, John.
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Sun Feb 10, 2019 9:52 pm

Excellent John, keep us posted please
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
John Monroe
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:17 pm

Sun Feb 10, 2019 9:54 pm

Thank you, Hamza I will.
John Monroe
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:17 pm

Fri Jun 07, 2019 9:39 am

So, four months later...parts of the mount had issues that Tony fixed and some he couldn't. I ended up parting out the pieces on EBAY and bought a Celestron CGX-L. The Meade mount was from 1993! This new set-up works great. Attached is an image no it isn't great but it is a start.
LRGB_ASSEMBLY_M51 6-5-19JPEG.jpg
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Fri Jun 07, 2019 9:49 am

agreed, that is a great start. is this coming out of a color one shot color camera?
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
John Monroe
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:17 pm

Fri Jun 07, 2019 9:56 am

I am using a ZWO 1600 mono with LRGB filters. I also have a ZWO 120 using an OAG. I'm having trouble with the 120 set-up though. During calibration the process freezes and stops it's routine. When I try to close the windows I get an error message
Screenshot (2).png
I am searching the forum archives and have not found it yet and then I saw that you replied.
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Fri Jun 07, 2019 9:59 am

Let's start a new thread to deal with your issues with the ZWO camera
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
John Monroe
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:17 pm

Fri Jun 07, 2019 10:04 am

Thank you I just did.
Post Reply