Lodestar X2 and Prism 10 Message

Hardware and software setups, autoguiding and plate solving parameters, etc..
Post Reply
beercia
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:24 am

Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:08 pm

After installing the signed latest Starlight Express Lodestar X2 drivers for Win 7 from their website and trying to run Prism 10 using the Lodestar for guiding Prism 10 does not connect to the guider and gives me a message like this:

"ASCOM guider has not been setup properly"

Everything else is working properly except the guider. The guider did work on my previous Prism version but now it refuses to cooperate. I see no option for the Lodestar X2 guider on the Prism hardware options except ASCOM or AO Starlight Xpress Hardware. I selected ASCOM but it didn't work. When I choose "None" the problem ends but no guider is available as expected.

What is going on? Is there a fix for this problem? I have Win 7.

Carlos
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Mon Feb 19, 2018 1:19 pm

Good morning Carlos

Can you please send me sone screenshot of the hardware setup tab including the CCD section?

Thanks
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
beercia
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:24 am

Thu Feb 22, 2018 7:27 am

I will this saturday. Thanks.

Carlos
User avatar
Vkagnihotri
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 11:21 pm
Location: Kota, India
Contact:

Fri Feb 23, 2018 2:17 am

Hello Carlos

I use new and old Lodestar without any issue. Use Option "starlight Xpress camera (all usb) rather ASCOM.
image attached:
SX X2.jpg
Regards
Vikrant
beercia
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:24 am

Sat Feb 24, 2018 7:04 pm

Thanks Vikrant. I will try that.

Carlos
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Wed Feb 28, 2018 7:06 pm

Carlos

How did you do so far?
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
beercia
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:24 am

Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:55 pm

Stand by on that Hamza. I have been having other issues with Win7 and my mount (runaways) and haven’t had a chance to look into Prism. I will after I solve the Win7 issues.

Carlos
Ron
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:30 pm

Thu Jun 21, 2018 5:36 pm

On the camera settings above, you have Use camera embedded guiding relay port checked. Is that only checked if using a cable from lodestar to mount? I'm not using the cable, so I leave this unchecked?
Post Reply