[SOLVED]Establish Link to Telescope Hardware Icon issue

Hardware and software setups, autoguiding and plate solving parameters, etc..
Post Reply
umasscrew39
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 2:30 am

Wed Mar 20, 2019 3:50 am

I connected by camera, filter wheel, and mount with no problem under hardware settings. Then, I clicked on the telescope icon on the top of the toolbar and it started to load (red bar) but then stopped and I got an error message about a port connection issue. What does that mean as I am connected?
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Wed Mar 20, 2019 10:05 am

That means one of you pieces of hardware has the wrong port. Can you please check that. Also we need screenshots of error messages to help you best.
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
umasscrew39
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 2:30 am

Wed Mar 20, 2019 12:26 pm

Thanks- I got it figured out- all links established.
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Wed Mar 20, 2019 12:39 pm

Great news, glad you got it worked out
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
Post Reply