Observatory altitude value

Hardware and software setups, autoguiding and plate solving parameters, etc..
Post Reply
spectrasouth
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 6:27 am

Mon Sep 09, 2019 3:09 am

When I try to change the altitude of my observatory it is not memorised, When I go back to the Date & Place or Default Observing Site entries it always reads 0m.

Regards,
Bernard
Cyril Cavadore
Site Admin
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:15 pm

Tue Sep 10, 2019 11:19 am

Please screen copy where you change this.
Cyril Cavadore
Principal Prism Author,
Alcor-System
www.alcor-system.com
spectrasouth
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 6:27 am

Tue Sep 10, 2019 5:45 pm

This is where I changed my observatory's altitude value. I then clicked Default, which I understand saves it as the default value, the OK, then reloaded Sky Chart Setup … value back to 0.

Regards,
Bernard
Attachments
altitude-1.jpg
Post Reply