Page 1 of 1

Observatory altitude value

Posted: Mon Sep 09, 2019 3:09 am
by spectrasouth
When I try to change the altitude of my observatory it is not memorised, When I go back to the Date & Place or Default Observing Site entries it always reads 0m.

Regards,
Bernard

Re: Observatory altitude value

Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 11:19 am
by Cyril Cavadore
Please screen copy where you change this.

Re: Observatory altitude value

Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 5:45 pm
by spectrasouth
This is where I changed my observatory's altitude value. I then clicked Default, which I understand saves it as the default value, the OK, then reloaded Sky Chart Setup … value back to 0.

Regards,
Bernard