How do you define a RT horizon profile?

This section is dedicated to any skychart discussion
Post Reply
Kattz
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 10:55 pm

Tue Dec 26, 2017 11:17 pm

Please advise as to how one defines the horizon_plat.prf file? With what software?

This file in my system does not exist.

Thanks.

Kev
Kattz
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 10:55 pm

Wed Dec 27, 2017 8:28 pm

Never mind, figured it out...
Olivier Thizy
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 8:24 am

Sat Jan 27, 2018 1:35 am

Hello,

What I did is to move the telescope on the horizon and from time to time I noted in PRISM the latitude/altitude. I just wrote them in a simple text file named observatory_horizon.prf and declared it in PRISM. I have large and close trees in the North and it has been very useful toroughly know when a target will be up.

Here what my horizon file looks like:

Code: Select all

0 45
20 65
30 49
50 47
61 44
74 31
84 35
91 21
130 20
150 0
180 0
200 0
220 20
270 40
360 45
Cordialement,
Olivier
Ron
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:30 pm

Mon Jun 18, 2018 6:52 pm

thanks - I'll try this. Seems a bit of a chore. Just fyi - there is a app I have on iphone that creates your horizon by using the camera and panning around. The app then uses that and it's a awesome app. (called OBSERVER PRO ) fairly cheap. My most used IOS app.

Anyway - I WONDER if the dat file it creates is compatible? It would be a quick way to make the file.

If not compatible - I wonder if I could look at it and try and construct the file from looking at it.

mine in the app looks like this.
Attachments
IMG_1711.PNG
Ron
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:30 pm

Mon Jun 18, 2018 7:29 pm

What is the 2nd number representative of? I guessed a pretty good horizon so far ...
using 0 (horizon) to 90 as straight up. ??? correct?

I roughed it in - and have this so far. I'll clean it up now that it's working. Thanks for the post.
Attachments
hori.JPG
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Mon Jun 18, 2018 10:44 pm

well, it looks like you got it. the second number is altitude, 0 is north and 90 is straight up
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
Ron
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:30 pm

Wed Jun 20, 2018 7:26 am

I did - I've refinded my numbers now. My problem is the option changes on reboot. Did I have to click "DEFAULT"?
I clicked "SAVE" but it wants new to enter a new setting file. I suspect it's loading a default setting file?
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Wed Jun 20, 2018 1:53 pm

yes save as default and it will restart the same way every time.
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
Ron
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:30 pm

Tue Jun 26, 2018 9:46 am

My final.
Attachments
myhorizonline.JPG
Post Reply