Problem with CANON EOS 1000D

CCD cameras (CMOS/CCD), DSLRs, telescope mounts, focusers, autoguiders, domes, Roll off roofs, etc..
Post Reply
airwolf599
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 3:45 am

Thu Dec 28, 2017 7:46 am

Hi all,

when using my CANON EOS 1000Da in a sequence (for calibration images or in a loop sequence) after the first image PRISM shows an error message (see attached picture).

Under APT or SGPro the camera works with no issues.

The log file is available too, but I don't wan't to post it in an open forum.

Any advise is welcome.

Best regards

Wolf
EOS1000Da-problem.jpg
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Thu Dec 28, 2017 9:40 am

good morning and thanks for the report

Can you please send me the report to hyperion.astronomy@gmail.com , I'd like to investigate what is happening. I use a modified T3 these days and it shoots all night, I am sure it is something small.

Thanks.
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
airwolf599
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 3:45 am

Wed Jan 10, 2018 2:30 am

Hi all,

meanwhile after setting up a fresh system and some trial and error I found the (simple) root cause. Under the tab "Window" in the camera window itself, the picture size was set (not by me) to a value less than the actual chip size. After changing it to the real numbers, the camera is working now with no issues.

Best regards

Wolf
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Wed Jan 10, 2018 12:47 pm

Good morning Wolf,

Thant is great to hear, do not forget to post your final images here for the rest of us.

thanks.
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
Post Reply