PrimaLuce focuser problem

CCD cameras (CMOS/CCD), DSLRs, telescope mounts, focusers, autoguiders, domes, Roll off roofs, etc..
Post Reply
User avatar
brentbowen
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 5:59 pm

Sun Apr 08, 2018 6:53 pm

Hi!

I'm having an issue with auto focusing:

My motorized focuser's (Primaluce Sesto Senso) 'general starting focus point' is 268,000 steps. (my setup has a total of 1,270,000 steps) When I use the "Automatic Focusing" the "Focus starting point (steps)" = 1000. I try to change it to something like 266,000 I get the error "Number larger than the maximum requested value: 200000". A number that low will never let me focus my telescope. (the focuser dialog box has the correct number of steps displayed and operates fine using numbers larger than 200,000)

Help is greatly appreciated!
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Sun Apr 08, 2018 9:51 pm

Brent

I need some screenshots from the hardware setup window where you tell PRISM about the parameters of your focuser when you choose it. Also, when you select the driver and then press the properties button in the ASCOM selector, I'd like a screenshot of that as well.

I think the driver itself is set too low and i think this is rather easy to fix.

Thanks.
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
User avatar
brentbowen
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 5:59 pm

Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:37 pm

Thanks for the reply. Here's the file showing the PRISM focuser setup along with the ASCOM properties dialog.
Attachments
focuser setup.JPG
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:40 pm

I will reach out by email tonight to arrange a one one one to resolve this issue.
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
Post Reply