Filter dialog box

CCD cameras (CMOS/CCD), DSLRs, telescope mounts, focusers, autoguiders, domes, Roll off roofs, etc..
Post Reply
wglogowski
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:06 am

Sat Aug 18, 2018 9:18 am

I noticed that when I do auto-observations and sequence through my filters that the filter dialog box does not update. For example, I do plate solve with my Lum filter and autofocus with the same filter. When auto-observation calls for lets say the Hydrogen alpha filter the filter that is highlighted in the filter dialog box is still the Lum filter?? I would have thought that it would update and change. Does anyone else see this happen or is they some toggle box that I have to check to sync what is happening in auto-observations and the filter dialog box.

Walter
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Sun Aug 19, 2018 9:22 am

I need more information, screenshots, a video something to show what is happening.
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
wglogowski
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:06 am

Sun Aug 19, 2018 7:02 pm

Here are some screen-shots I have circled specific toggles in red, you can clearly see the problem.
filter1.jpg
filter2.jpg
filter3.jpg
Post Reply