Automatic platesolve error

Hardware and software setups, autoguiding and plate solving parameters, etc..
Post Reply
Terestron
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 6:16 pm

Wed May 16, 2018 7:22 pm

every time I run Automatic I get "classical platesolving failed, trying astrometrtie.net" which will work.

I have checked my file path to both GSC catalog and USAC4 and both are correct...what is going on?
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Wed May 16, 2018 9:12 pm

it can fail for a whole slew of reasons including ( but not limited to) : stars are too big, seeing is horrible, you're further than 5 degrees from the reported Ra and Dec. It is great that astrometry.net was designed as a failover ;)
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com

Image
Terestron
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 6:16 pm

Thu May 17, 2018 12:58 pm

OK I did notice once it platesolved online then it worked.

Another question. Is there a way to autofocus each filter, or is my only option is to use offsets?
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Thu May 17, 2018 1:01 pm

Hi. PRISM only uses filter offsets because it is the most efficient way to focus. Customers with 3nm Ha filters and the like might find it difficult to focus.
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com

Image
Terestron
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 6:16 pm

Wed May 23, 2018 9:46 pm

I disagree. I prefer an option to focus with every filter change. It is a deal killer for me. I do not trust offsets. Is it possible in the next version to update a option to do autofocus for each filter?
Post Reply