Telescope Control

CCD cameras (CMOS/CCD), DSLRs, telescope mounts, focusers, autoguiders, domes, Roll off roofs, etc..
Post Reply
DMD001
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 5:53 pm

Sun Jun 03, 2018 4:23 am

Is there a place to set default "Parking Coordinates" in Prism?
The current default is Elevation of 45 deg. and Az. of 180 deg.
I can change these but they revert back when ever the control is closed.
I would like to park the mount back to CWD position each time.
To do this I must enter the coordinates each time.

Thank you for any advice you may have.
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Sun Jun 03, 2018 1:03 pm

You can set it with the mount connected in the Mount control window when it opens. After you do that, go to settings > software setup management > save software setup to database registry . This will save all your settings.
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com

Image
DMD001
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 5:53 pm

Sun Jun 03, 2018 6:14 pm

Hamza Touhami wrote:
Sun Jun 03, 2018 1:03 pm
You can set it with the mount connected in the Mount control window when it opens. After you do that, go to settings > software setup management > save software setup to database registry . This will save all your settings.
Thank You Hamza. This will solve my problem.
DMD001
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Sun Jun 03, 2018 6:24 pm

Glad to help, now share your images with us :D
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com

Image
Ron
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:30 pm

Sun Jun 24, 2018 5:51 pm

I wanted to know the same. I have been using "define this position as parking" in the chart settings and it didn't seem to work?

I did a save the way you said to above. I'll see how that works.

As long as I'm here. I've been doing weird slews (to test park) and it goes somewhere wild. I don't see any "STOP" button. I do see an emergency stop for the dome control. But none for the mount. Maybe mine isn't setup right? But for "TELESCOPE CONTROL" I only have...
parking (execute or unpark)
Motor status. something about speeds.

So where are telescope controls?

ok, I see if I unpark - I have "pointing" just NSEW - (even at max) isn't very fast. But again I'm more concerned with where I might do a "STOP" in case of a wild scope down slew?
I also see MOVES and limits. But still not "STOP" in case of problems?

I'm also trying to get my mount to park at park position 3. (pointing N at polaris). hopefully your last "save database reg" will make Park 3 happen now.

____________

Also - I just did a park. (execute) dome did... Scope was near park3. During park execute. It slewed WAY OVER to weights up. (counter weight bar around horizontal). Then stopped for a couple seconds. Then went to park 3 that I set. Why is this? Is it re-setting its position or something? I would just think it would go direct to Park3? 45 Elev and 0 Azim. ???
Post Reply