Gemini 2 ASCOM Telescope Control

CCD cameras (CMOS/CCD), DSLRs, telescope mounts, focusers, autoguiders, domes, Roll off roofs, etc..
Post Reply
DMD001
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 5:53 pm

Thu Jul 26, 2018 7:59 pm

Hello All,
My mount is having a difficult time going to park.
I found that the coordinates are listed correctly, being the same in Gemini ASCOM driver and in Prism Telescope control for park.
But when park is initiated, only the RA axes moves, the DEC axis does not.
Does anyone have a understanding on how to fix this problem?


Thank You.
DMD001
Cyril Cavadore
Site Admin
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:15 pm

Thu Aug 02, 2018 10:26 am

Hello,

Please be sure to put at least 2 sec of pooling interval in the setup panel of the mount.

Rgds,
Cyril Cavadore
Principal Prism Author,
Alcor-System
www.alcor-system.com
DMD001
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 5:53 pm

Sat Aug 04, 2018 2:43 pm

Thank You Cyril,
I will try this within the next 24 hours.

Don
DMD001
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 5:53 pm

Sun Aug 26, 2018 3:10 pm

Hello Cyril,

By increasing time value solved the problem of only one axis moving.
However the position which Prism parks the mount it not the same position as Gemini parks the mount.
Is there a setting somewhere which i can tell Prism that "this is Park"?
With the telescope pointing north - When i park the mount with Prism, with Az = 359. 58, the mount slews in RA to the east by 90 deg.

Thank You

DMD001
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Sat Sep 01, 2018 1:22 pm

Yes, in the telescope control window that shows up after you connect your mount to PRISM, you can set it in the "Parking" tab
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com

Image
DMD001
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 5:53 pm

Sun Sep 16, 2018 9:28 am

Hello Hamza,

I just updated to Ver. 10.3.49.416. Then I connected to my Losmandy / Gemini mount.
There is no longer a "park" tab in the Telescope control window.
The only tabs listed are, Moves, Limits, and Motor Status.
How do I define the park position?

Thank you.

DMD001
DMD001
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 5:53 pm

Sun Sep 16, 2018 10:46 am

Hello again,
Here's an update to my last post.
If we start Prism after turning on the power to the mount and giving the mount a "park at CWD position" command, then start Prism, Prism sees and connects to the mount, but no "park tab is available in the Telescope control window. If we slew the telescope with the hand controller, then the "Park tab appears. If we then park the mount with the hand controller to CWD position, the mount will park correctly. The park tab in Prism has BOTH the execute and un-execute park tabs highlighted. If then we press execute park the Gemini hand controller reports a "go to PC object" command. not a park command. The position that the mount goes to is not to the Gemini Park position nor is it to the AZ 359.59 asked for in the park tab.

Thank You
DMD001
DMD001
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 5:53 pm

Sun Sep 16, 2018 1:41 pm

Additional information.

It seems that Prism is not in tune with Losmandy /Gemini ASCOM at all.
When the mount is parked using the hand controller Prism reports the status as tracking.

Thank You
Cyril Cavadore
Site Admin
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:15 pm

Thu Sep 20, 2018 11:38 am

There is a lot of bugs with the ASCOM driver of this mount.
I have here some users complaining and have asked losmandy to fix them, with no success.
ASCOM is not meant to send peculiars commands to one or other kind of mount. Prism does not discriminates any mount going ASCOM.
However if you are able to duplicate the issue with the ASCOM simulator, that would mean an actual bug.
I do not believe it, because it works well with other mounts.
It happened a lot that ASCOM drivers where indeed not compliant and there behavior tailored to another software.
Cyril Cavadore
Principal Prism Author,
Alcor-System
www.alcor-system.com
Post Reply