Fix Star Blooming

Calibration tools, stacking, aligning,..
Post Reply
DMD001
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 5:53 pm

Sat Jul 14, 2018 11:57 am

Hello Hamza,

I have a stacked 32 bit mono image to process. 54 min exposure
If i select fix star blooming, Prism appears to lock up.
Blooming cleaning is set to 60000
Min = 5
Star Radius = 100%
Fix Horizontal CCD readout = Checked

Should this process take a very very long time?

Thanks
DMD001
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Wed Jul 18, 2018 5:44 pm

I am assuming you'redoing this through the pre-processing tool ? if it is the case, then it should be rather quick.
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
DMD001
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 5:53 pm

Sat Jul 21, 2018 9:50 am

Hello Hamza,

Yes I'm using, on the main menu along the top of the screen, "Processing / Cosmetic Corrections / Fix Star Blooming". I have tried this with both stacked and with a single sub frame of a .fits file.
It just causes the program to go into an endless state of "wait" with the infamous little blue circle spinning endlessly.
I actually let this run for several days on a .fits sub frame. When I returned it was still running.
Any suggestions?

Thank You
DMD001
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Sat Jul 21, 2018 11:03 am

Please upload the RAWs to Dropbox(or similar) and share the link with me, I wanna try it myself.
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
DMD001
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 5:53 pm

Sat Jul 21, 2018 1:19 pm

Here is a link to file Autosave.fits.
Stacked with Deep Sky Stacker 64bit.

https://jmp.sh/jHwueKy

Here is a link to a single sub frame from the stacked image.

https://jmp.sh/j4H8y6r

DMD001
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Mon Sep 03, 2018 12:46 pm

Sorry about the delayed response. I do not see any blooming in your images and I think the 8300 chip does not bloom either. Am I missing something here?
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
rspostrspost
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun May 21, 2017 7:02 pm

Fri May 17, 2019 12:17 pm

I tried this feature. On the first pass, it get the same type of result as show in the help file. If I save the file and reopen it, and try to remove the remain piece of the bloom, the process hangs. the image cannot be closed. Attempts to close only mimizes the image. Shutting Prism and reopening brings up all the images with first pass bloom removed and then each image can be closed.

Compared to removing bloom in Maxim, this dual step is less suitable. Selecting automatic in Maxim gets all of the bloom in one step which is better for automated processing.

Dick
Hamza Touhami
Site Admin
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:05 pm
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Contact:

Wed May 22, 2019 9:39 am

Thanks Dick, this is noted as well.
Hamza Touhami | Site Administrator
Hyperion-Astronomy.com
Post Reply